https://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2012/sap/article-3 (https://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2012/sap/article-3)
[…] When is an action arbitrary or capricious?
An action is arbitrary or capricious if it is "taken without sound basis in reason or regard to the facts"
When may an administrative disciplinary penalty be set aside?
Administrative disciplinary penalties may be set aside only if such punishment constitutes an abuse of discretion. The penalty must be upheld unless it is so disproportionate to the offense in light of all the circumstances as to shock one's sense of fairness
How is "agency" defined in Public Officers Law §86?
Every "agency" defined very broadly as "any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature"
What does §87 of Public Officers Law state about records?
Every "agency" as defined in §86 of the Public Officers Law, must make available for public inspection and copying all records, except those records or portions thereof that fall within certain enumerated exceptions