§ 7803 N.Y.C.P.L.R. Questions raised.
[…] action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his
official capacity.
...
http://onlineresources.wnylc.net/FairHearingResources/docs/an_overview_of_article_78_practice_and_procedure__05-21-09_.pdf
Moreover, petitioner's expert testified, unrebutted at
the fair hearing, that based on her own assessment of petitioner, she was within the
developmental period and met the criteria for a diagnosis of an intellectual disability,
including both cognitive and adaptive skills deficits.
State Administrative Procedure Act § 306 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o
decision, determination or order shall be made except upon consideration of the record as
a whole or such portion thereof as may be cited by any party to the proceeding and as
supported by and in accordance with substantial evidence" (emphasis added).
Based on
our review of the record as a whole, we find that DOH's determination that there is "no
evidence" to establish that petitioner has a qualifying diagnosis or substantial handicap to
functioning attributable to a qualifying diagnosis is arbitrary and capricious