Data is assembled by topics, outlined/analyzed for quick reference.
[…] ALJ Pine's order contains a certification that the dismissal was entered after a hearing was conducted, but this statement is not supported by the official record.

A judicial determination of a significant issue.

... never given a meaningful opportunity to oppose the ...

The PVB Lacked Personal Jurisdiction Over ...

the summons was not properly served on him pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 238 (2) [*3]and therefore must be dismissed. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 238 (2) states,

"[a] notice of violation shall be served personally upon the operator of a motor vehicle who is present at the time of service . . .
[or] if the operator is not present, by affixing such notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous place."

No provision is made in the Vehicle and Traffic Law for service of a summons by mail.


Moreover, no exception is included in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 238 (2) for vehicle operators who "drive off" before a summons may be completed and properly served.